Copyright: Halifax and District Beekeepers Association.                          Rules of the Association                                                 Last updated: 10th September2018

Halifax and District Beekeepers Association
Welcome


Halifax and District Beekeepers Association

Data Privacy Notice



1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The secretary of the Halifax and District Beekeeping Association (HBKA) is the Data Controller. This means the secretary on behalf of HBKA decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.


3. How do we process your personal data?

HBKA complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date: by storing and destroying it securely: by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.


We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of Members

To administer membership records.

To maintain our own accounts and records.

To inform you of news, events, activities and services relating to Beekeeping


4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, and activities.

Processing is carried out by members of HBKA.

The processing relates only to members or former members.

There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.


5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other organisations detailed in your consent form.


6. How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer that is necessary for that purpose or purposes. In practice we:


Annually review the length of time we keep your personal data;

Consider the purpose or purposes we hold the information for in deciding whether to retain it;

Securely delete information that is no longer needed for this purpose or these purposes; and update, archive or securely delete information if it is out of date.


7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respects to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of your personal data which HBKA holds about you;

The right to request that the HBKA corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for HBKA to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent at any time;

The right to request that the data controller provides the data subject with his / her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (Where applicable):

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data; (Where applicable)

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, ICO.


8. Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and wherever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Secretary of HBKA

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via the website www.ico.org.uk/global/contus-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

  How Members Data is Managed

(Revised April 2018)

Back to the topInformation

GDPR Audit Form